Privacy Policy

Effective August 14, 2017

This DRYFRAME® Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use and disclose the information you have provided through the use of this website. We take your privacy very seriously and will not sell, share, trade or rent your personal information without your express consent. At which time consent is given, the information will only be used for the purpose for which consent was given. 

DRYFRAME® is responsible for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information under its control and remains liable for compliance with The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

Who this applies to

If you wish to view, purchase from or obtain information from our DRYFRAME® webstore then we will have to obtain some of your information in that process.

If you are buying on behalf of a company or organization

Information about an identifiable corporation or other organization is not personal information under applicable privacy legislation and; therefore, is not protected by this policy. Furthermore, the name, title, business address and business telephone number of an employee of an organization are not considered personal information. 

What we collect

We collect information to make your viewing and purchasing easy. We keep track of what you’ve browsed, what you’ve bought and your contact info to make navigating and purchasing from our site faster and easier.

  • Name
  • Contact information including mailing and email address
  • Browsing information
  • Purchase information
COOKIE Name COOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency.
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer ID with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID.
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND Your sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEW MESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
RECENTLY COMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.

*In compliance with PCI (Payment Card Industry) we do not collect and store Credit Card information on our site.        

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Why we collect it

We collect this information to better understand you and your needs as well as:

  • To supply goods and services as requested by you
  • To process payment transactions
  • To provide confirmation and tracking information
  • To verify the accuracy and/or validity of information provided by an individual
  • For internal record keeping
  • To improve our site, products and/or service

In carrying out the above purposes, personal information may be disclosed to third parties working on behalf of DRYFRAME® . In instances where personal information is disclosed to a third party, DRYFRAME® will ensure that the third party has appropriate policies in place that provide a similar level of protection.

Why we keep it after your purchase is complete

We keep your private information securely on our server to make it easy for you when you return to make another purchase. This is what allows us to show your order history, store your address for ease of shipping and make returns simple. We do not store or keep credit card information after your transaction is complete. 

Your Information Profile

You have the right to update and maintain your personal information through your Profile. If you chose to purchase as a guest, your contact and shipping info for that one transaction will still be saved, but there will be no opportunity to update it. This information will only be used for matters related to that one transaction including but not limited to shipping and returns.

Emails and Newsletters

When you sign up for our email newsletter, under New Canadian Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL), you will have to give express permission to receive newsletter emails. Emails from the newsletter will then continue unless you choose to unsubscribe. An unsubscribe option is available on the bottom of every newsletter email.

Emails pertaining to order confirmations and order shipment announcements are not subject to CASL regulations and are provided with every order to help you keep track of your purchases. By purchasing DRYFRAME® , you give implied permission to receive order related emails.

Social Media Policy

If you chose to share our products via your social media, we may collect information from your public social media profile. Your social media profile is governed by that social site’s privacy policy.

Consent

Your information will be collected with your knowledge and consent of its use and disclosure. In situations involving less sensitive personal information, consent may be implied. In situations involving sensitive personal information (financial information, for example) express consent will be sought.

Consent to collect, use and disclose information will generally be obtained at the time the information is collected, such as in an online order form.

Consent to collect personal information is not required if it is:

  • publicly available
  • collected in the context of investigating a breach of an agreement or the contravention of laws
  • in the interests of the individual and consent cannot be obtained in a timely manner
  • used in an emergency that threatens the individual’s life, health or security
  • required by law or requested by a government institution or organization
  • disclosed to collect a debt the individual owes to the organization

You have the option of withdrawing consent to collect, use or disclose personal information, but without some information you won’t be able to purchase our products or have them delivered them to you.

Limiting Collection

The information collected will be limited to that which is reasonably required to fulfill the purposes outlined above.

Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

Information will be used for the purposes specified above.

Disclosure of information to facilitate the delivery and payment for goods and services shall be implied when this information is provided at the time of creating an online profile or placing an order. Disclosure of information to a third party contracted to perform a service on behalf of DRYFRAME®  shall be subject to requirements to maintain the confidentiality of such information and to only use it for the purposes of fulfilling such contracted service.

We retain your information only long enough to complete the task for which it was collected while complying with PIPEDA.

Safeguards

Reasonable safeguards will be used to protect personal information against loss, theft or unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.

Access to your profile, stored on the DRYFRAME® site, is protected by a password you have or will chose.

All information is collected and stored on central servers. Reasonable steps are taken to prevent unauthorized access by external sources. Access to servers is limited to IT staff. Servers are physically secured and data is backed-up daily to prevent loss.

The safeguards employed depend on the sensitivity of the personal information. More sensitive information is afforded higher levels of protection.

*In compliance with PCI (Payment Card Industry) we do not collect and store Credit Card information on our site.

Openness

Information about privacy policies is readily available and can be obtained in a variety of ways. DRYFRAME® ’s privacy policy is posted on its website. Upon request, a copy of the policy can be obtained by mail or e-mail.

Access

When a request is received in writing, at the address below, an individual shall have access to their personal information and an account of how it has been used and an account of third parties to which it has been disclosed. This information shall be provided within 30 days.

If a request for access is denied, the denial shall be made in writing, explaining the reasons for denial. Some valid reasons for denial include: excessive cost to retrieve, relative to the risk to privacy; it would likely reveal personal information about a third party, unless said third party grants consent for the individual to access the information; it is protected by client-solicitor privilege; it would reveal confidential commercial information; it would threaten the life or security of another; it was collected with respect to an investigation or generated in the course of a formal dispute resolution process.

Challenging Compliance

If an individual has a complaint with respect to DRYFRAME® ’s privacy policy, it can be submitted in writing, to the address below or emailed to customerservice@dryframe.com.

All complaints shall be investigated and appropriate corrective measures taken.

Contact Us

Any inquiries, requests or complaints should be addressed to:

Email: customerservice@dryframe.com

Phone number:1-833-424-4267